Saturday, May 03, 2008

Laptops...

In my Vista apartment, which I fondly call home when I'm back in IMU, lives 5 laptops.
2 Dell laptops, 2 Asus and 1 lonely Acer laptop.

The earliest to join this family of laptops, was my my Asus and the Acer laptop back in early of 2007, making them around 1.5 years old (mine is the oldest as I bought it in November 2006). The other Asus came in about a month later, and end of last year the Green Dell came in. The latest member, the brown Dell came in only a month ago.

Yet, among all the five. Both the Dell laptops already faced problems. The Green Dell "died" twice, and each time it "died", it's warranty gave a new lease of life to it in the form of a new hard disk. Recently, the infant Brown Dell, had several problems such as jamming while browsing the internet.

Thus, from these observations, wenyi concluded that either
a) Dell laptops aren't good (though their customer service is superb)
b) Windows Vista sucks.
or
c) both my room mates are unlucky to have gotten problematic Dells, cause my other batch mates who've got Dell don't have the same problem.

I think it's the B. LOL~
both the Dell laptop has 2gb RAM, yet they've got problems...
While the two Asus laptops, never had any major problems, other than being attacked by virus once. The Acer?

Acer is the best survivor so far. No hitches at all. LOL^^

p/s: Don't tell anyone that there are sooo many laptops in one apartment. Thieves in vista LOVE stealing laptops. TWO of my batch mates got their laptops STOLEN in vista.

So, shhhhhh......

6 comments:

youzhuan said...

disagree point a, b, and c...
haha, i support dell.
me and my sis using dell, and over a year d dont have any problem, except my lappie is slowing down...aging la i guess...the customer service are really good that i second!! they call to follow up services...
i like vista, the search engine is nice. but need bigger ram. heard that it's less prone to virus o. again, over a year, i like using it...hehe ^_^

anyway, that's my personal experience with dell and vista...so far so good....^_^

youzhuan said...

my bad, i agree with point c then..
hahaha...

devi said...

i love my purplecruise..it failed on me once because of a worm and that i blame people who refuse to scan their pen drives when they plug it into my purplecruise

purplecruise is the best and i love her..or wait..was it a him?

WenYi said...

rofl, haha purple cruise sounds girly devi dear...
how can u name a guy purple cruise? oh wait....purple is a gay colour, and cruise, tom cruise?
so, if ur laptop is a guy, it's gay. LOL~


youzhuan~
hehe...i see pohyee's laptop also i'm scared dy... hahaha~~

ButterfliesForDinner said...

Fact: HP laptops are the best. Never had problems, except for that minor coke spill. rofl.

renly said...

ya, HP laptops are indeed superb. just got some people dunno how to use only. go spill coke n paid rm2k..muahahaha

Related Posts with Thumbnails